Using Carrier Oils
No matter what you’re using be it lotion, bath oil, body oil or even lip balm. It all starts with a carrier oil! A carrier oil is imperative in order to help carry essential oil into the skin. Carrier oils are also sometimes called base oils and they contribute their own therapeutic qualities to skincare products. Whether you are educating yourself about natural skincare products in general or planning on making your own DIY skincare products with essential oils, it is helpful to know as much as you can about carrier oils.
Carrier oils are made from the fatty portion of plants and typically have a mild aroma if they have one at all. The fats in the carrier oil help keep essential oils from evaporating and help your skin absorb their aromatic and therapeutic benefits. They also serve to dilute the essential oil. High quality essential oils are made by distilling the aromatic portion of the botanical such as the leaves, roots or bark. If left undiluted they can cause irritation and other undesirable reactions. With a carrier oil you’ll prevent this from happening!
As with all things both essential oils and carrier oils have a shelf life and it’s important to be sure you know them. Your essential oils will oxidize over time and lose their beneficial qualities. Carrier oils will eventually go rancid and become unusable. Each carrier oil has its own unique character and which one you use will make a difference in it’s shelf life, aroma, color and therapeutic benefits for your final skincare products.
There are a variety of carrier oils to choose from, including coconut oil, olive oil, almond oil, grape seed oil and hemp seed oil. Coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oils because it has a long shelf life and easily penetrates skin. The molecules in coconut oil are very small which helps skin to readily absorb it. It is also well-known for being an excellent moisturizer and is believed to have other beneficial properties such as being antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal.
We may be a bit biased but our favorite is hemp seed oil. Thanks to being rich in fatty acids, minerals and vitamins it’s an incredibly nourishing oil. Along with being a great moisturizer that keeps skin supple and youthful it can relieve other minor skin issues. It can also help with acne! It’s our top choice for making cosmetic grade products.
Do you have a favorite carrier oil? Are you planning on using a carrier oil to make a massage oil or skincare product? Share your opinion or DIY skincare recipe in the comments!
COOKING WITH HEMP
HEMP EXTRACT PRODUCTS
Grown, processed, and packaged in Colorado, Aja Hemp controls the process from start to finish. We take pride in the quality and consistency of our products.
Aja Wellness, LLC
PO Box 907
Niwot, CO 80544
Phone | 1-844-443-6764
Email | firstname.lastname@example.org
CONNECT WITH US
PAYMENTS & SHIPPING
We ship to all 50 states including Hawaii and Alaska.
For international shipping click HERE.